AetherHub Privacy Policy

Last modified May 23rd 2020

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement explains AetherHub.com data collection and use practices with respect to its website. By using the pages on the website, you agree to the information collection and use practices described in this privacy statement. We do not exchange, sell or otherwise make available personal information to other teams or organizations.

Policy Changes

Updates or changes to the terms of this Privacy Policy on our website. Please check back frequently, especially before you submit any personal information to AetherHub.com, to see if this Privacy Policy has changed. By using AetherHub.com, you acknowledge acceptance of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time of use.

Your AetherHub.com Profile is publicly available on the internet. Information included in the profile and viewable by other people is: username, country and avatar. Your name, e-mail address and postal address is private and only made public when trading or selling to other users of AetherHub.com.

Confidentiality

Your Collection and Tournaments are by default private to only you, while Tradelist, Wishlists and Decks are publicly viewable on the internet by default. These settings can be changed depending on what you wish to keep private and make public. Users who run publicly viewable tournaments need to disclose to their participants that names used to register in the tourney and statistics will be publicly viewable. While public settings are useful during the tourney to view standings/pairings we recommend that all tourneys are set to private upon completion.

Protecting your information

AetherHub.com use Transport Layer Security (TLS) using digital certificates and encryption technology to protect the security of all information as it is transmitted to and from us. Passwords created when logging in with E-mail users are securely saved in the site's database using Salt Cryptography. The social media logins on AetherHub.com do not store any passwords of your social media passwords on the AetherHub.com site. Instead, the social media platforms authenticate the users and has a trust relationship with Aetherhub.com which will then allow users to use our site. For more information see OAuth 2.0.

Control of Personal Information

Except as otherwise described in this privacy statement, your personal information will not be shared outside of AetherHub.com and its subsidiaries and affiliates without your permission.

This website is not purposefully directed at children under the age of 13. We do not collect or maintain personal information, via the Website or otherwise, from those we actually know are children under 13 years of age. If you are under 13, you should not submit any personal information to us. If you are the parent of a child under 13, please help us protect your child’s privacy by instructing them never to provide personal information on this Website or any other without your permission.

Sales of personal information

AetherHub does not sell any personal information.

Do not sell my personal information

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), gives residents of the state of California the right to prevent businesses from selling their personal information. AetherHub takes your privacy very seriously. We do not sell your personal information. However, we support the CCPA by allowing California residents to opt out of any future sale of their personal information. Clicking the link below will bring you to the opt-out page:

Do not sell my personal information

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. We will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

The information AetherHub collects

As a general visitor, you are not required to provide us with any personally identifiable information. However, we do automatically receive information from your browser or mobile device. This information includes the IP address of the computer/server that you use to access the Internet, your Internet Service Provide name, web browser type, type of mobile device, computer operating system, pages accessed, and other similar information. We use all of this information to look at trends and to help us improve our offerings. Tools like Google Analytics and Azure Application Insights are used to gather this information. If you want to opt out of Google Analytics tracking you can install this Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

As a user, you maybe be required to provide us with personally identifiable information. We are the sole owners of any information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us during sign up, or that is passed through our platform as part of the user experience. We may also obtain information, including personal information, from third parties and other sources, such as information from Facebook, Google or Twitch when you choose to sign in with those services. This information includes your username, full name and email address. Your full name may be used in support requests and to prefill information for you in your trade shipment information or in our payment form. Your email address will be used for account confirmation, account recovery and to send you service related information or receipts. We will not share your email with any third parties, apart from our email service providers mentioned in this privacy policy. We will not send you any newsletter emails if you have opted out of this. You can view and edit your account information we have stored on your Edit Profile page.

Category Examples Collected
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, address, telephone number, passport number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). NO
D. Commercial information. Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. YES
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. YES
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. YES
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. NO
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. NO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. NO

When AetherHub shares information

Our policy is to maintain the confidentiality of the personally identifiable information of individuals except in cases when the law requires disclosure or when we have your permission to do so.

AetherHub does not sell, lease, share, rent, or otherwise provide any personally identifiable information for marketing purposes to any companies or persons outside of AetherHub. We may provide your personally identifiable information to service providers and affiliates that provide services in conjunction with our offerings, such as payment processors, fraud protection services, or other parties assisting in improving AetherHub. Information is securely transmitted to these affiliates, and such affiliates will only receive information necessary to provide their respective services and will be bound by confidentiality agreements limiting the use of such information. Please be aware that any personal information that you voluntarily choose to display in any public location through the use of our platform becomes publicly available and may be collected and used by others.

AetherHub will only disclose personally identifiable information to government officials and law enforcement agencies when it is required by law (e.g. in compliance with a subpoena or court order) or if we believe in good faith that such action is appropriate and necessary to protect and defend the rights of AetherHub, or to protect the safety of AetherHub users, employees, affiliates, and the general public.

In the event that AetherHub or some or all assets related to our services are acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right to transfer or assign any information we have collected from users as part of that merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control.

Payment information

If you provide payment information to us when buying services we will not store given personal information or payment card information on our servers. This data is data is only stored securely at our payment provider Stripe for verification purposes, history and repeated purchases. Please review their Privacy Policy before completing any purchase.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by contacting our support center

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request. We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

Links

The AetherHub website contains links to other sites that are not under our direct control. Please note that the AetherHub Privacy Policy does not apply to these sites and AetherHub is not responsible for, nor do we endorse, the privacy practices or the content of these sites. You should check the individual privacy policies of these sites to understand how they will utilize your personal information.

Backup

AetherHub runs scheduled backups of site data and information. This data is stored securely on Microsofts Azure Cloud, our backup archive goes back one month in time. This means that data that is deleted from our website will remain a maximum of 1 month in our backup archives before it is completely erased.

Third party vendors

Third party vendors, including Google (see How Google uses data), use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to this website. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and/or other sites on the internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting Ad Settings in your Google account. (Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for interest-based advertising by visiting aboutads.info)

We use Twilio SendGrid to send transactional emails. We also use Amazon SES and EmailOctopus to send service related emails and newsletters. Our support center is powered by Tidio.

This site uses an ad delivery service provided by NitroPay. NitroPay and its partners use technology such as cookies on this site to provide services, analyze user activity, and engage in advertising activity. By continuing to use the site, you consent to the use of these technologies. Additionally, NitroPay engages in certain interest-based advertising activities in order to support this site and to provide personalized ad experiences. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) you will be shown a popup when you first enter this website, where you can consent to this activity. If you have already given consent and you are under the age of consent in your jurisdiction for data processing purposes, or if you wish to revoke consent, please delete your cookies for this website.

Please review the NitroPay Privacy Policy applicable to advertisements on this site.

Embedded services and or social media from YouTube, Twitch, Twitter, Facebook, Discord and Tidio might also store cookies for operating and showing their purposeful content. We use no-cookie-mode or do not-track-mode where available from these service providers.

We use services from Opera Event to track specific conversions on our website via cookies and image pixels if you have chosen to use their QuestMode platform to complete a specific action on our site.

How we use cookies

Like many other sites on the Internet, AetherHub uses cookies—small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters. AetherHub uses cookies and collects IP addresses and other automatically collected information in order to better facilitate the services provided to you, and to collect non-personal aggregate data for marketing and research purposes. If you accept the cookies used on our site, we may be able to identify your system by reading the cookie stored on your system, but we will not be able to identify you unless you’ve entered your personal information. We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

Necessary

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Name Provider Purpose
.AspNetCore.Antiforgery.*
.AspNetCore.Identity.Application
.AspNetCore.Mvc.CookieTempDataProvider
aetherhub.com Preserves user session state across page requests. Prevents antiforgery attempts.
euconsent aetherhub.com Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain
__stripe_mid
__stripe_sid
aetherhub.com This cookie is necessary for making credit card transactions on the website. The service is provided by Stripe.com which allows online transactions without storing any credit card information.
AI_buffer aetherhub.com Used in context with the "AI_sentBuffer" in order to limit the number of data-server-updates (Azure). This synergy also allows the website to detect any duplicate data-server-updates.
AI_sentBuffer aetherhub.com Used in context with the "AI_buffer" in order to limit the number of data-server-updates (Azure). This syner gy also allows the website to detect any duplicate data-server-updates.
AITR_OnError aetherhub.com This cookie is used to detect errors on the website - this information is sent to the website's support staff in order to optimize the visitor's experience on the website.
m m.stripe.com Determines the device used to access the website. This allows the website to be formatted accordingly.
SESS#
unique_id
twitch.tv Preserves users states across page requests

Analytics

Analytical cookies help us to improve our website by collecting and reporting information on its usage anonymously.

Name Provider Purpose
_ga
_gat_*
_gid
AMP_TOKEN
aetherhub.com Used by Google Analytics to distinguish users and throttle request rate.
ai_session
ai_user
aetherhub.com Used by Azure Application Insights to distinguish users and sessions.
ah_cc_
ah_pdv_
ah_ped_
aetherhub.com Used for checking if cookies are enabled or not and to keep track of how many times pages are viewed and interacted with.
aff_conversions
enc_aff_session_*
ho_mob
operaevent.go2cloud.org Used by Opera Event to track personalized conversion initiated from Team Aether onboarding.
ai_user aetherhub.com Used by Microsoft Application Insights software to collect statistical usage and telemetry information. The cookie stores a unique identifier to recognize users on returning visits over time.

Marketing

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Name Provider Purpose
__gads
_gac
aetherhub.com Used by Google Ads to measure interactions with the ads on the domain and preventing the same ads from being shown to you too many times.
DSID
IDE
doubleclick.net Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user's actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.
GED_PLAYLIST_ACTIVITY
api_token
session_unique_id
unique_id
twitch.tv Used by Twitch to display the embedded video and all the services required for that to function.

Preferences

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred view mode or last used deck format.

Name Provider Purpose
ah_dft_
ah_pvt_
ah_mdf_
ah_mst_
ah_metagame_info_filters
aetherhub.com Used to keep track of your last used selections of toggled folders, tab view to display, format and search settings to preselect those on each view.
twitch.lohp.countryCode twitch.tv This cookie is used to determine the preferred country setting selected by the visitor.
video-muted player.twitch.tv This cookie is used in conjunction with the video player. The cookie remembers if the user has muted the volume and keeps this setting on other video content watched by the visitor.
volume player.twitch.tv Used by video players to remember the user's preferred sound volume.

HTML Web Storage Objects

We, together with third parties use the web storage in browsers to provide basic functionality of the site.

Name Provider Purpose
AdvSearchFilter Aetherhub.com Used by our Deck Builder and Editor to store your preferred card search filters
BuilderMainDeck Aetherhub.com Used by our Deck Builder to store the mainboard of your deck creations
BuilderMaybeboard Aetherhub.com Used by our Deck Builder to store the maybeboard of your deck creations
BuilderSideboard Aetherhub.com Used by our Deck Builder to store the maybeboard of your deck creations
CardLanguage Aetherhub.com Used by our Deck Export to store your preferred card language
CardPrice Aetherhub.com Used by our Deck views to store your preferred card price currency
GlobalNotification Aetherhub.com Used to store Global notifications
Notifications Aetherhub.com Used to store notifications
tidio_state Tidio.com Used in regards to provide browser information to our Third Party Helpdesk
tinymce-autosave Aetherhub.com Used to autosave your descriptions on decks, tourneys and articles